Products

OTDR

An optical time-domain reflectometer (OTDR) is an optoelectronic instrument used to characterize an optical fibre.


Datasheet

Categories: ,

Description

LXMOTDR series OTDR is a highly integrated platform that features four module slots, with a large 7-inch colour screen (with a touchscreen option), a high capacity Lithium-Ion battery, an optional microscope (through universal serial bus (USB) port), and built-in optical test functions, such as PON test module, visual fault locator (VFL), optional power meter, and laser source, making it qualified in the installation, turn-up, and maintenance of FTTx/Access optical networks.


Features

  • Able to measure 7 wavelengths: 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1490 / 1550 / 1625 / 1650nm
  • Full dynamic range up to 37dB
  • Up to 64000 sampling points
  • 0.8m event dead zone
  • 8 hour battery autonomy
  • Suitable for FTTx/MDU PON network testing, LAN/WAN testing and private network testing
  • Complete kit in rubberised and durable box

Ordering Information

Part Number Selection

Models:

  • M – 850/1300nm
  • MD – 850/1300/1310/1550nm
  • D – 1310/1550nm
  • T – 1310/1550/1625nm
  • TC – 1310/1550/1650nm
  • TP – 1310/1490/1550nm

Generated Product Code:

LXMOTDR-.......

Example: LXMOTDR-M-21-LS-PMA-TS-FM-WP-SC – Linxcom OTDR Model M w/Laser Source, Fibre Microscope, Touch Screen, Power Meter Type A with SC Connector, Waterproof

For more help/information, please view the datasheet and/or contact our support team