Active Fibre Optic

Media Converters

Singlemode to Multimode Media Converters

Multimode to Singlemode Media Converters are used to switch fibre type between two media converters.

We offer multimode to singlemode media converters in dual fibre to dual fibre type or SFP to SFP type for easier amendments and network modifications.

SFP, unlike dual fibre, has the ability to replace SFPs without changing media converter, allowing one media converter to provide singlemode and multimode signals or any transmission distance with simple plug and play.

Media converters are a cost-effective solution for transmission distances up to 120km.

image01